Useful Links

Terms of Use

HellasMED.gr

On this page you can read in order:

 Terms of Use

. Privacy Policy

Cookies Policy

Terms of Use HellasMED.gr

______________________________

1 Introduction

1.1 The website https://www.hellasmed.gr/ (hereinafter "Website") belongs to the company HELLAS MED P.C. (hereinafter "Company") based in the industry. Thermi, Thessaloniki, No. parcel 1348 e-mail: info (at) hellasmed.gr - tel .: 2310 466289, www.businessregistry.gr (Γ.Ε.ΜΗ.) 155066505000 Tax Identification Number: 801358187 - Tax Office: 7th Thessaloniki for the purpose of manufacturing and selling medical supplies.

1.2 Please read carefully the following Terms and Conditions of Use of the Website (Terms of Use), the Privacy Policy, as well as the Microdata Policy (Cookies) before proceeding with any action, interaction, access and use of this website. Access to, browsing and use of the Website and the services provided means the unconditional acceptance, by the visitors / users, registered or not, of the website, its terms of use and operation (hereinafter "Terms"), which govern its use. of this e-shop and the websites it contains, which bind all its visitors / users. In case of disagreement of the User with any of the terms, he must stop and avoid browsing the Website. The use of the content of the Website is therefore subject to the unconditional acceptance: a) of the Terms of Use b) of the Privacy Policy and c) of the Cookies Policy.

2. Scope - General Terms - Access

2.1 These terms govern the use of the Website and its services by the visitor / user (hereinafter, the User), as well as the processing of any personal data of its visitors. The User is invited to read carefully and accept these terms. In case of disagreement of the User with any of the terms, he must stop and avoid browsing the Website and notify its administrator.

2.2 The terms applicable to the Terms also apply to any other terms contained within the Website, in the positions (indicative and not restrictive): ordering methods, payment methods, shipping, return policy - right of withdrawal, which users / visitors unreservedly accept . The unconditional acceptance of the Terms is irresistibly presumed and binds the consumer, according to article 2 par. 3 L. 2251/1994 (Law of Consumer Protection).

2.3 The "Company" reserves the right freely, unilaterally and without notice, to revise, modify or abolish the Terms of Use, the Privacy Policy, and the Microdata Policy (Cookies). The posting on the Website alone is enough for any new Term to take effect, or to modify, or remove an existing Term. The "Company" reserves the right to modify, suspend, suspend the operation of the Website and / or the services provided, at any time and without notice, without prejudice to the rights arising by users and third parties by law or by contract with the "Company ».

2.4 All Terms are essential. The violation, in any way, of the Terms by the visitor / user entails the sanctions of the current legislation and the obligation of the user to compensate any damage of the "Company" or a third party, by the illegal and non-compliant behavior of the user. The "Company", in case of violation of the Terms, may prohibit the user from accessing the Website and the services it offers, delete the user account and the information disclosed by the user, without any notice, and exercise all rights provided by law.

2.5 The non-exercise of the rights of the "Company" arising from these Terms, does not imply its waiver of these rights, nor does it imply tacit abolition of any Term. The "Company" is not responsible for violation of the Terms, due to reasons of force majeure.

2.6 Users / visitors are obliged to respect and comply with the laws of the Greek State, but also of European or International Law, which apply to the use of the Website, and to exercise their rights within the limits of good faith, transactions and users. not to hinder its use by third parties and not to perform acts or omissions, which may cause damage or malfunction to the Website, affect or endanger the provision of services by the Website.

2.7 The "Company" declares that it is not responsible for any damage of the counterparty or third party caused by illegal behavior of the counterparty or third party, as long as it fulfills its own obligations. The services of the Website are addressed exclusively to adults. It is forbidden for minors to use or visit it, as well as to conclude transactions. The Website bears absolutely no responsibility for any visit and use by minors who have no legal capacity or legal aid, as it can not verify the identity of incoming users / visitors.

2.8 The Website strives to maintain and ensure the availability of the website and its content. Regardless of these efforts, the availability of this website depends on several factors, such as, for example, the technical equipment of the users, the number of users trying to connect to this website or the internet at the same time, etc. The Website is also entitled to maintain the website, even if this results in the inevitable cessation of its operation.

2.9 The "Company" is entitled, at any time and without notice, to change the nature and content of the Website, as well as to suspend or temporarily or permanently suspend its operation. Its operation may also be interrupted or suspended or impeded for reasons beyond its control or will. The Website makes every effort to ensure the accuracy, completeness, validity and clarity of the information and its general content, but does not guarantee or is responsible, towards users / visitors, for the security and content of the website, while it does not guarantee that the use by users / visitors of the website of information, data or materials contained in its content, do not infringe the rights of third parties.

3. Responsibility - Security
3.1 The content of the Website is provided "as is". Every effort is made for the security and validity of the content. However, the Company does not commit, nor does it guarantee, nor does it assume any responsibility regarding the content and security of the Website. The User accepts that he uses the posted content and the offered services at his own risk. Users / visitors who do not trust the "Company" are asked not to visit or use the Website.

3.2 Users / visitors are encouraged to use anti-virus software, or other malicious programs and components. The "Company" states that it closely monitors the level of security of its services in the electronic environment, using anti-virus programs and malware. However, users / visitors, while browsing the Website, are advised to use security software, as the "Company" bears absolutely no responsibility for any damage or loss, or infection from cyber viruses and / or other malicious programs, in the computer or other electronic means and device in general, in the programs and data of the user / visitor of our services, during the access and use of the Website, nor is it responsible for damage related to inability to execute, error, omission, interruption, defect , operation or transmission delay or system line drop, etc.

3.3 The visitors / users of the Website are expressly prohibited from interfering in the format, function, services, content, databases and any element of the Website, using any mechanism, malicious or not software, electronic or non-electronic process, sending unwanted or harmful files. such as, for example, spam, viruses, malware, etc. capable of affecting, damaging, suspending, disrupting and generally interfering with its smooth operation. The "Company" reserves the right to seek redress for damages that may be caused to it by illegal behaviors, such as those mentioned above, as well as the criminal prosecution of the person in charge.

3.4 The "Company" is relieved of responsibility for the content that third parties may publish on the Website, as long as it meets the obligations of care and control provided by law.

3.5 For transactions with the Website, which will be carried out using a credit card, it is explicitly stated that the legal holder of the credit card will be objectively responsible. The "Company" does not have to know the truth of the information provided by the user and considers the data provider to be the real subject of it. Therefore, in the contract with the "Company", the use by the counterparty of the option that provides for the payment of the order by credit card and the consequent provision of the details of the legal holder of the credit card, binds the legal holder of the credit card, regardless of who uses the credit card and provides the requested information, therefore the consent of the legal beneficiary is irrefutably presumed, as his credit card is legally and legally charged with the price of the sale. Any illegal or without the consent of the legal beneficiary use of a credit card, does not release the legal beneficiary from the obligations arising from the contract with the "Company" Website, nor from any claims of the "Company", for compensation from an illegal act or omission of the credit card user, due to the fact that the person directly contracted with the "Company" acted illegally or without his consent.

3.6 The Website and the "Company" are not responsible for any side effects and damages from the use of ordered products, whether due to incorrect choice of products by the user, careless or incorrect use of the products, or the fault of the manufacturer, manufacturing defects, lack of information or instructions accompanying the products, quality of construction, safety of materials and actual defects. The liability of the "Company" in the case of a defective product is limited to the obligation to replace it, provided that the conditions of the law on return of products are met and the terms of the return policy of the "Company" are observed.

3.7 The Website is not responsible for deficiencies in the availability of products for reasons independent of its operation (indicative and not restrictive: reasons of force majeure, weakness and / or strike of suppliers, illegal conduct of third parties, and, in general, reasons not attributable to its fault "Company").

3.8 The Website is not responsible for any temporary or permanent inability to provide its services and for delays in the acceptance and execution of orders and delivery of ordered products, for reasons that can not be attributed to its fault, such as, indicatively and not restrictively, reasons of force majeure. extreme weather events, natural disasters, emergencies, strikes, malfunctions of the cooperating courier companies, accidental deterioration or destruction of the products after being delivered for shipment and before delivery to the user, illegal interventions of the counterparty or third party, malfunctioning ) or the Host Provider or Internet Service Provider (ISP) or the Access Provider or the user's terminal equipment, incorrect provision of information by the user and, in general, any incident that prevents the smooth fulfillment of contractual obligations. The liability of the "Company" is limited to its obligations under the contract with the consumer and will make every effort to meet them, within a reasonable period of time.

3.9 The Website is not responsible for the poor condition of the delivered products, as long as it is not due to improper storage of the products by the "Company" and if all the precautionary measures that should have been taken.

3.10 The information and advice provided, on issues related to health, prevention, nutrition, beauty and aesthetics, are offered for information only and in no way replace or replace medical advice, opinions, diagnoses and prescriptions from professionals doctors, medical institutions and diagnostic centers, which must be received and followed by the user of the services of the Website, in order to deal with any health problems and daily issues that concern him. The advice and information provided by the Website in response to user questions are provided subject to the accuracy, completeness and truthfulness of the information provided by the user, on the issue that concerns him, the characteristics of which (information) the Website is not in a position, nor is it required to confirm. In case of provision of untrue, inaccurate and / or incomplete information by the user, the "Company" is released from liability for the validity of the advice provided and from liability for damage to the user from information and / or advice inappropriate for his needs.

3.11 The "Company" is released from any liability for any damage to the user, legal or contractual obligation to the user and any direct or ancillary claim of the user or third party, if the user violates the Terms of use and operation of this website, makes an invalid , inaccurate and incomplete provision of the requested and non-requested information and data, develops illegal behavior, in the context of its browsing the Website, violates the rules of conduct of users, legal or customary, improperly fulfills its legal and / or contractual obligations, through acts or omissions. The user explicitly accepts and acknowledges the exemption, as mentioned above, of the "Company" and accepts that he bears full responsibility for his actions and the ancillary obligations to compensate the victims.

3.12 This website provides the content (eg information, names, photos, illustrations, etc.) and the products displayed through this website "exactly as they are", without any warranty expressed or implied by anyone way.

3.13 The "Company" is not in a position, nor is it obliged to examine the validity, truth, completeness and accuracy of the information provided by users, personal and non-data on the online store website. The "Company" does not make any correction or intervention in the data and information provided by the user in any way to the "Company", without the prior information - consent of the user. Also, the "Company" does not guarantee that the content of the Website and the quality of the products displayed through it - will meet the needs, requirements and expectations of its users / visitors. Any direct, consequential, incidental, indirect or consequential damages arising from access to, or use of this Website, do not create liability for the Website, its shareholders, executives, managers, representatives, employees or associates of the Website and / or the "Company".

3.14 The Website is in no way responsible for any claims of legal (civil and / or criminal) nature, nor for any damage (positive, special, or negative, which is indicative and not restrictive, divisive and / or cumulative loss of profits, lost profits, monetary satisfaction, etc.), which arises for users / visitors of this website, or for third parties, due to a reason related to the operation or not and / or the use of the website and / and inability to provide services and / or information available through it and / or from any unauthorized interference by third parties with products and / or services and / or information available through it.

4. Product Shipping and Return Policy

4.1 The shipment of the products sold by the Website will be made within the agreed days from their order, but the Company does not bear any responsibility for any external factors that may have affected the manner, times and quality of their shipment. With regard to the return or replacement of the products sold, it is explicitly acknowledged as absolutely fair and reasonable that - it is permissible even if an incorrect product has been shipped for reasons related to the nature of the products - for reasons directly related to the protection of third parties. consumers, as well as for reasons of protection of the superior goods of public safety and health that the provided products are given after a special and explicit agreement (article 3 l (a) Law 2251/1994) that does not allow their replacement, change or return. In addition, it is explicitly acknowledged that as products they themselves are subject to the exceptions of Law 2251/1994 [Consumer Protection Law - case 3l (e)]. Therefore they cannot be returned or replaced after purchase. For this reason, it is recommended that prospective users contact by phone or e-mail in case they have the slightest doubt about the suitability of the products for themselves.

4.2 In particular: Consumer Rights & Withdrawal Right

The Company is obliged to inform the user / visitor, by phone or via e-mail and before completing the purchase for:

a. the main features of the product

b. the total value of the products / goods, including VAT, or any other fee

c. other additional financial charges (shipping, delivery, postage).

At this point it is explicitly pointed out that for reasons solely related to the production of the products provided, the photographs of the products should be considered as indicative, as there may be slight discrepancies in the color, seams and other small details of the shipped products. However, these small differences will not affect at all nor will they be related to the quality of the products sold and sent to the respective buyer.

It is also explicitly emphasized and clarified that the products provided do not completely protect against the coronavirus or other viruses and dangers but contribute to the protection of man. The degree of protection also varies from the way they are used and the observance of the appropriate safety rules and protocols.

After the purchase is completed and the user / visitor pays the agreed amount, the company must deliver the agreed product within a reasonable time, from the date of its order.

Returns, changes or replacements are not accepted, as detailed and explained above in term 4.1 (Shipping and Return Policy), unless an error has been made by the Company.

To avoid inconvenience to the user / visitor, it is good to carefully check, at the time of delivery of the order, the condition of the products sold and their packaging intact, in order to identify any obvious defects (eg broken goods, error kind etc.).

5.1 The User accepts and recognizes all intellectual property rights that belong or may belong to the Company (except for specific rights of third parties) regarding the form and content of the Website, which are protected by the relevant provisions of Greek, European and international law. . Indicatively, these rights concern marks, insignia, photographs, texts, announcements, registered or not. The user / visitor is obliged to comply with all relevant Greek, European and International laws and regulations, including, indicatively and not restrictively, the laws concerning the protection of intellectual property, protection of personal data, protection of competition, etc. Pi. Also, the user / visitor must make use of this website and the services offered through it, in accordance with good manners and these Terms.



Therefore, the entire content of the website https://www.hellasmed.gr/ (indicative and not restrictive: texts, graphics, photos, digital phonograms, programs, news, information, data, illustrations, trademarks, insignia, names , logos, product names, company names, etc.), is an object of intellectual property that belongs exclusively to the "Company" or its content suppliers and is governed by the applicable national, EU and international provisions on Intellectual Property and unfair competition. In any case, the appearance and display of the above on this website should in no way be construed as a transfer or grant of their express or implied license or right of use.

5.2 The User undertakes not to infringe these rights in any way, as it is expressly prohibited to use, copy, save, reproduce, republish, transmit, publish, download, save, translate and modify part or all of it. content of the Website and the services offered on it without, for commercial or other purposes, in part or in summary, without the prior express written consent of the "Company". The "Company" reserves the right to everything for any of its legal and / or contractual rights, except those expressly mentioned in this paragraph.

5.4 The User accepts that he understands the international character of the internet and undertakes to observe the proper behavior (netiquette), and the use of practices and methods that are contrary to this code is expressly prohibited. In cases where the User is given the opportunity to publish or send to the Company any information, audiovisual material, text, link to another website or generally a file readable / executable by a computer or other electronic device, for their content is the sole responsibility of User who sent / posted. It is reminded that for every publication / submission it is necessary to have the right to transmit the content either according to the current legislation or based on any legal contractual relationship of the user. In any case, the content of the above mentioned data is prohibited:

5.4.1 Be illegal, abusive, vulgar, pornographic, threatening, defamatory, harassing, harmful to minors or express national, racial or other discrimination.

5.4.2 Infringe the intellectual or other property rights of third parties. including trademarks and secrets as well as patents.

5.4.3 Include any virus, malware, malware, pop-ups and spam that could cause either temporary or permanent damage / malfunction to any hardware component (hardware) or software of a computer or smart or non-electronic devices or delays, interference and interruptions in the operations of servers or any telecommunications network.

5.4.4 Contain a false statement regarding the User or an imitation of any person (natural or legal).

5.4.5 To contain false, inaccurate or intentionally incomplete information regarding the person, status, personal data and the reason for the visit of the specific User.

5.5 The User is obliged not to use the Website for the execution of acts, which may result in criminal proceedings or the initiation of any civil or administrative proceedings against the Company for acts, which are indicatively referred to in the Penal Code, in special criminal laws. , personal data protection legislation, telecommunications legislation, the European Convention on Human Rights as well as the relevant legislation of the European Union, the National Telecommunications Commission, the Personal Data Protection Authority and any other Public or Administrative Authority, as well as for acts that could infringe any right or other legal interest of the Company or a third party.

5.6 In case of illegal or contrary to the present terms of use of the Website, the User is obliged to compensate the Company for any damage from this use and to immediately remove the infringement. The Company reserves the right to exercise any other legal right. The user is obliged not to use this website, the website correspondence, the user order and registration forms, the chat rooms or any other way of expression through this website or the accounts of the Website, for the publication of content that is illegal, harmful, threatening, offensive, disturbing, defamatory, defamatory, vulgar, obscene, blasphemous, libelous, violating the privacy of others, showing empathy or expressing racial, ethnic or other discrimination, which may cause harm in any way may not be transmitted in accordance with the law or through contractual or managerial relationships (such as inside information, property and confidential information obtained or disclosed as part of an employment relationship or covered by confidentiality agreements), or infringes intellectual or industrial property rights, or other property rights t ρίτων.

Every user / visitor of the Website is obliged, in addition, not to perform acts or omissions, which may harm or disrupt its operation and access to third parties, or which may jeopardize the provision of services offered by the Web page. The use of the website in an illegal manner or contrary to these Terms, gives rise to an obligation to compensate the Website and the "Company", for any positive or negative damage suffered by the above behavior. Each user / visitor is also obliged not to provide false information about themselves, not to impersonate any other person, not to send spam or group mail, nor multiple copies of messages, and not to collect information about other users / visitors without their consent, including financial data and email addresses.

5.7 The non-compliance of any user / visitor of this website with the applicable law and / or these Terms, gives the Website the right to take the necessary measures and to take any necessary action to address this behavior. Thus, in such cases, it has the right, as an indication, to prohibit access to services provided through this website or to delete, edit or move messages, respecting the principle of proportionality.

5.8 In the event that any third party takes legal action against the Company or the administrators of the Website for infringement of any of its legal property, which falls within the provisions of the Terms of Use in the scope of the User's responsibility, the Company reserves the right to refer user of this. Along with any claims of the third party, the Company reserves the right to demand compensation from the User for breach of Terms of Use and for any legal consequences arising therefrom.

5.9 The statements and notifications addressed to the "Company" of the visitors and users of the Website, except the formal ones for the execution of the contracts with our electronic communication store, are obligatorily sent through a registered letter at the headquarters of the "Company". The corresponding statements to the user of the "Company" will be made by any appropriate means.

Any costs or compensation that the "Company" may be required to pay, due to a breach by a user / visitor of the Website of its obligations arising from these Terms, shall be borne by the said user / visitor, who is obliged to pay them on the Website. immediately and without having to go to court.

6.1 For the browsing of the Website the registration of the User is not required.

6.2 If desired, the User can contact the Company by providing his name, email address and telephone number. He will also be able to subscribe to the Company's newsletter, providing this e-mail address. By sharing this address with the Company, the User accepts the communication of the Company with him for promotional and advertising purposes. The Company undertakes not to forward this address to third parties.

6.3 The User has the ability to unsubscribe from the Company's prospectus at any time, notifying his intention to the Company. After this notification, his e-mail address is deleted from each file of the company within 5 working days.

Please see in detail: the Data Protection Policy and the Cookies Policy.

7.1 Legislative framework

7.1.1 Processing of personal data means any action related to the collection, registration, organization, preservation or storage, modification, export, use, transmission, dissemination or any other form of disposal, association or combination, interconnection, seizure, deletion or destruction of personal data (hereinafter referred to as "Edit").

7.1.2 For the processing of the personal data of the User, the Company acts as the Processor and this processing is done in accordance with the current Greek legislation. The Company declares that it fully complies with the provisions of applicable Greek law (European Regulation 679/2016 and current Greek legislation).

7.2 Data provided directly by the User

7.2.1 The Company processes the information provided by the User through the Website, either by subscribing to the Company Prospectus, or by completing the Contact Form, or by submitting a CV. This information is indicative: the User's name, e-mail address, telephone number, age, gender, VAT number, competent tax office, as well as any other personal data resulting from his CV.

7.2.2 If the User disagrees with the use of his data for the promotion and advertising of the Company's services he can state it when asked when filling in the above mentioned contact forms.

7.3 The information submitted by users / visitors of this website to www.hellasmed.gr through it, is considered as non-confidential information and is not an asset of the user / visitor in question. The Website may collect limited and necessary information for its general commercial activities based on article 6 par. 1 item f of the General Regulation for Personal Data 679/2016.

It is noted that due to the specificity of the website, it is necessary to collect and process personal data, in order to be able to send the products to the address and face of each user / customer. This information is not disclosed to third parties, nor is it used for any other purpose.

7.4 The "Company" may maintain and process a file of personal data that users / visitors voluntarily enter on the Website, always in accordance with applicable provisions for the protection of the individual from the processing of personal data and the use of security procedures. The users / visitors of the website acknowledge and accept the keeping and processing of their personal data for the purposes for which they submit them to the "Company". In any case, each subject of the above personal data, retains against the "Company" all his rights under his current legal framework over his personal data. Thus, the customer, addressing in writing to the Website, has the right to full information about his personal data held by it, the right to object and correct them, the right to portability and the right to withdraw his consent, for the processing of personal data that the concern, at any time, in accordance with current legislation.

7.5 The "Company" declares and the customers / users accept that the personal data collected from the Website and concerning the customers / users will be used to manage their request, ie to support, promote and execute the transaction, the their better service in the future, their information about related products with those they have already bought, as well as their information about future offers and advertising actions of the Website. The recipient of this information is exclusively the Website in the context of the transaction, as well as any natural or legal person to whom, under applicable law, the Website is obliged or entitled to disclose the information, based on the consent of the customer / user, law or court decision.

7.6 The Website declares that, during the period of keeping these data / personal data, it will use them legally, taking the necessary security and confidentiality measures, deleting these data from its file, in accordance with the current legislation. The Website takes all appropriate measures to ensure the confidentiality of user / customer communications and transmitted information and data, in accordance with applicable law. However, the Website does not guarantee the security of data transmitted over networks, to the extent that their protection is not achieved by taking appropriate security measures, imposed by law and any related direct, indirect, positive, negative, material or non-material damage that the user may have suffered from accessing the internet

7.7 Users / visitors are responsible for any posting of personal data of third parties on the Website without the relevant authorization / consent, as well as for the submission of false, untrue or inaccurate data and data.

7.8 In case the access to individual websites or services of the Website presupposes the use of username and password and / or further data (eg E-Email, Name, Surname, Landline, Mobile Phone , Age, Address, etc.), the user / visitor declares and accepts that he / she is solely responsible for their use or any leakage by him / her or third parties. He also declares and accepts that the above information is true, accurate and valid and that he is solely responsible for any action that he wanted to be performed using them, as well as that he assumes responsibility for immediately informing the "Company" of any unauthorized use. and for any violation or leakage.

7.9 For any disputes that may arise between customers or between customers and third parties and are due to messages, data, data or information circulated through the Website, the latter states that the removal of the privacy of the customer's telecommunications is allowed only if and to the extent the website is required to fulfill its obligation in accordance with current legislation. It is expressly agreed that the above terms are governed by Greek Law, the decisions of the statutory bodies of the State that apply to the transactions of electronic communications, as well as the relevant provisions in force at the time.

7.10 According to the Directive 2013/11 / EC, which was incorporated in Greece with JM 70330/2015, the possibility of electronic settlement of consumer disputes with the Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR) procedure is now provided throughout the European Union. .

If the customer has the status of a consumer (ie a natural person, acting outside the professional capacity) and has any problem with a purchase made from our Website, he can initiate the ADR process through the single European platform for the electronic settlement of disputes ( ADR platform) available at the following email address:

https://webgate.ec.europa.eu/odr/main/index.cfm?event=main.home.chooseLanguage


7.11 The "Company" is not responsible for any damage or loss caused by the arbitrary or illegal use of the above information and reserves the right to claim compensation from the user, in case of any damage from arbitrary or illegal use as well as to refuse the assignment of a password or to cancel an assigned password or to terminate the provision of these services to the user in case of violation of these terms of use.

If the user / visitor voluntarily discloses his personal or sensitive data through this website directly to third parties, it is up to him to investigate the terms of protection of this data by such third parties. The user / visitor accepts that the Website has absolutely no responsibility for such disclosures and for the consequent any use of such data by other persons. Likewise, the "Company" bears absolutely no responsibility for any disclosure by users / visitors of this website of personal and / or sensitive data of third parties through the website, without the prior consent of the data carrier concerned.

Users / visitors should be aware that sending confidential information via email is not the safest way to communicate, as there is always a risk of this information being read by third parties.

7.12 Data obtained through the use of cookies

7.12.1 MICRODATA - COOKIES

Please see in detail: the Cookies Policy and the Data Protection Policy

The Website uses small files called cookies to help us customize your experience. Cookies are small text files that contain information, which are sent by the website management software and stored on the computer hard drive or in the storage space of each User's mobile device. Microdata is sent when you visit the Website. This information may include the type of server used by each User, the type of computer, its operating system, ISPs, and other such information.

7.12.2 Microdata does not damage either your computer or mobile device or the files stored on it and they do not access any document or file from the User's computer. The microdata can not reveal the identity of the User but may be used to identify his computer.

7.12.3 Microdata is typically classified into session microdata (functionality microdata) and permanent microdata. Session microdata does not remain on the User's computer after leaving the Web site or browser. The permanent microdata is the one that remains on the User's computer in order to allow its recognition by the Website and to facilitate its navigation on it. Permanent microdata can be deleted by the user himself.

7.12.4 The use of microdata is technically necessary for the complete realization of the User's connection to the Website. For this reason, before browsing the Website, the User is required to accept the storage of microdata files on his computer, according to article 5 paragraph 3 of Directive 2002/58 / EC, as it has been transposed into Greek law.

7.12.5 The Company may utilize the microdata for various purposes, indicative of:

(a) For the purpose of conducting surveys for statistical reasons and / or to improve the content and services of the Website and / or to assess its effectiveness as well as for the instantaneous recording of public trends.

(b) For marketing purposes in order to measure the effectiveness of the ads on our Website, how visitors use it, as well as to display ads related to the Company's website on other websites, based on the User's previous visits to it .

(c) Ability to present and operate advertising messages (banners).

(d) Social networking microdata

7.12.6 The Company may use web beacons (also called transparent GIF files, pixels or action tags, web bugs). These technologies are codes that provide a small graphical representation of a website or email. Web beacons can identify certain types of information on your computer, such as microdata, the date and time a page was viewed, and a description of the page where the web beacon is located. In general, any file that was part of a website can act as a web beacon. Web beacons are used for the purpose of evaluating the user experience and preferences, as well as statistical recording. Third parties may also use web beacons on the Website to obtain audit, research and reporting information or to understand the User's interests and to tailor these ads.

7.12.7 Some third party contributors to the Website may use Flash type data, otherwise known as Locally Shared Objects (LSOs). Flash microdata is used to identify the user's interests through the articles you advise and more generally to monitor user behavior. LSOs ​​maintain datasets such as microdata, stored in a directory on a user's computer, and installed through Adobe Flash Player.

7.13 Company Customer Data

7.13.1 The Company processes the personal data of its customers for the purposes imposed by the execution of the contract and agreement between them.

7.13.2 The User gives his consent, expressly agrees and unconditionally accepts any processing action that the Company will carry out in the provision of its Services to the User, indicatively in order to represent the User, and to mediate in the relevant procedures with the public and tax authorities to ensure and serve the financial, accounting, tax and other related needs of the User.

7.13.3 The personal data of the User are kept throughout the duration of the contract with the Company and for three (3) years after its expiration, unless a longer period is provided based on the current tax legislation. You can request the deletion of your personal data as soon as possible, which we will comply with, if permitted.

7.14 User Consent

7.14.1 The User of the Website and the services must carefully read the Terms of Use, and in case of disagreement he must first refrain from it and inform the Law Firm Tsiloni-Vogiatzoglou with the pan-European trademark Newlaw6 54 Tsimiski 10, Thessaloniki, tel. 2310 551 501, fax: 2310 261 503, e-mail: dataprotect (at) newlaw (dot) gr, which is the Data Protection Officer for the Company (hereinafter, the "Data Protection Officer").

7.14.2 By accepting the Terms of Use and by voluntarily providing the required personal data, the User provides his consent, expressly agrees and unconditionally accepts the processing of this personal data, which is done in accordance with the terms of the Terms of Use.

7.14.3 The User has the right to withdraw his consent for the processing of his data at any time. However, this withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of the processing based on his consent to the period prior to the withdrawal, nor the further processing of the same data, carried out under another legal basis, such as the performance of a contract or the need to comply with a legal obligation. to which the Company is subject.

7.15 Purpose of processing

7.15.1 Any processing of personal data made by the Company takes place for legitimate and lawful purposes related to the provision of the Services chosen by the User.

7.15.2 The User expressly declares and accepts that the personal data that he registers and discloses to the Company and which are collected and processed by it, are relevant, appropriate and not more than what is required in view of the aforementioned processing purposes.

7.15.3 The User's personal data are used exclusively either for the service of his own financial and tax needs or for internal use by the Company, or on behalf of AADE if such a thing is duly requested by us and we are obliged to do so. The data is also used to promote the Company's services. For example, users' e-mail addresses are used to send newsletters about the Company's services, but also to communicate with its customers through social media.

7.15.4 The Company undertakes not to use the User's personal data for purposes other than those listed herein, without prior notice and, where required, approval.

7.16. Right to be informed, accessed and to object

7.16.1 The User reserves the rights provided by the provisions of articles 15-22 of European Regulation 2016/679.

7.16.2 In particular, the User reserves the right to be informed about the processing, to have access to the personal data concerning him and which are or have been processed as well as to object to the processing of data concerning him, in accordance with provisions the provisions of articles 15-22 of European Regulation 679/2016, as well as the current Greek legislation. With regard to objections, he may in particular request the correction, temporary non-use, seizure, transfer or not, or even deletion of his personal data.

7.16.3 In order to exercise the rights provided to the User, pursuant to the aforementioned provisions, it is necessary to communicate with the Company, as well as the written information of the Responsible Data Protection for the User's claims.

Privacy Policy hellasmed.gr
Glad for your interest in data protection on our website. We want you to feel happy and safe when visiting our website and to consider the application of data protection as a quality feature to the customer. With the following data protection notices we inform you about the way and the extent of the processing of personal data by the company HELLAS MED PC. (hereinafter "Company") based in the industry. Thermis, Thessaloniki, No. parcel 1348 e-mail: info (at) hellasmed.gr - tel .: 2310 466289, www.businessregistry.gr (Γ.Ε.ΜΗ.) 155066505000, Tax Identification Number: 801358187 - Tax Office: 7th Thessaloniki. Personal data is information that is or may be classified directly or indirectly about you. The General Regulation for Data Protection 679/2016, better known by the abbreviation GKPD - GDPR, as well as the current Greek legislation (Law 4624/2019) apply as a legislative basis for data protection.


Content overview

1. Overview

By entering the Company's website, various information is exchanged between your terminal and our forwarder. In this case, personal data may also be processed. The information collected in this way will be used, among other things, mainly for the optimization of our website or for advertising in the internet browser of your terminal.

2. Login to our website

Purposes of data processing / legal bases:
Upon entering our website, they are automatically sent by the web browser of the terminal you use and without any action of your own:
• the IP address of the Internet-enabled device that submitted the request,
• the date and time of access,
• the name and email address (URL) of the requested file,
• the website / application from which the access was made (referrer-URL),
• the web browser you are using

• the operating system of your computer / terminal

• as well as the name of the access provider.

The above information is sent to the transmitter of our website and is temporarily stored in a log file for the following purposes:


• guarantee of proper connection,

• guarantee of comfortable use of our website / application,

• evaluation of system security and stability.


If you have consented to the so-called geolocation in your web browser or operating system or following other settings of your terminal, we will use this feature to be able to provide you with personalized services regarding your current location. We promise to process your location data obtained in this way solely for this function.


The legal basis for the processing of the IP address is Article 6, paragraph 1, point f of the General Regulation for Data Protection 679/2016 (hereinafter GCC). Our legitimate interest arises from the above-mentioned purposes of data processing.


Recipients / categories of recipients:

We generally exclude the transmission of this data to third parties.

Storage duration / criteria for determining the storage duration:

The data is stored for a maximum period of 50 months and then deleted automatically. Once you stop using our website, the geolocation data is deleted.

3. Contact form / email / phone calls / customer inquiries

Purposes of data processing / legal bases:

The personal data you provide to us when completing a contact form, by telephone or e-mail, will of course be treated confidentially by us. We will use your data exclusively for a specific purpose, to process your request. The legal basis for data processing is Article 6 (1) (f) of the GIP. Both our and your parallel (legal) interest in this data processing arises from the goal of providing you with an answer and, possibly, solving any existing problems and thus maintaining and enhancing your satisfaction. as a customer or user of our website.

If you participate in our customer surveys, this is done on a purely voluntary basis. During this anonymous investigation, no information is stored which allows conclusions to be drawn about the participant in the investigation. Only the date and time of your participation are saved. Any personal information you provide in response to our inquiry is deemed to have been given voluntarily and is stored in accordance with the GCC. Please do not enter your name or similar information in the free text fields, which allows conclusions to be drawn for you or others.

In the case of a declaration of consent in the context of a customer inquiry, the legal basis for data processing, which is based on consent, is Article 6 (1) (a) of the GCC. If you have given consent in the context of a customer survey, such consent may be revoked at any time with effect for the future. More detailed arrangements for these cases can be found in the specific data protection authorities of each customer investigation.


Recipients / categories of recipients:

As a rule, the transfer of data to third parties is excluded. Exceptionally, the data is processed by processors on our behalf. They are carefully selected each time, controlled by us and are contractually bound in accordance with Article 28 of the GCC.


In addition, we may require you to forward excerpts from your request to our counterparties (eg suppliers, for product requests) in order to process your request. If the transfer of your personal data is required in an individual case, we will inform you about it in order to obtain your consent.


The results of our customer surveys are typically used only for internal evaluations. As a rule, the transfer of data to third parties is excluded. We do not transmit personal data to third parties unless we obtain your express consent.


Storage duration / criteria for determining the storage duration:

All personal information you provide to us in the context of requests (suggestions, praise or criticism) through this website or via email is deleted by us or made anonymous no later than 120 days after the final response is provided. Experience has shown that there are usually no clarifying questions to your answers after 120 days.

4. Data processing for advertising purposes

Purposes of data processing / legal bases:


With your consent we analyze the usage behavior in the context of our online presence as well as in the newsletters that we send you. The evaluation of user behavior includes in particular the areas of the website you visit and which links you use there. With these data we create personalized user profiles that are classified by person and / or e-mail address, in order for the Company's advertising offer in the form of a newsletter, advertising messages on the website and printed advertising to better suit your personal interests and to improve the internet our offers.


The legal basis for the abovementioned treatment is Article 6 (1) (a) of the GCC or, if there is a corresponding consent, Article 6 (1) (a) of the GCC. The processing of existing customer data for the same advertising or third party advertising purposes should be considered a legitimate interest.



Right of objection:

You can oppose the processing of data for the stated purposes at any time and at no cost, separately for each communication channel and with effect for the future. An e-mail or a letter to the contact details referred to in point 14 will suffice.

Recipients / categories of recipients:

We generally exclude the transmission of this data to third parties.

Storage duration / criteria for determining the storage duration:

If you revoke your consent to individual advertisements or object to certain advertisements, your data will be deleted by the respective email distributors.


If you object, this contact address will be excluded from subsequent processing of ad data. We would like to point out that in exceptional cases, the sending of promotional material may continue temporarily after the receipt of the objection. This technically depends on the time required to deliver the advertising messages and does not mean that we do not apply your objection. Thank you for your understanding.

5. Sending a newsletter

Purposes of data processing / legal bases:


On our website we provide you with the opportunity to subscribe to the newsletter. If you consent to the receipt of our newsletter, we will use your email address and possibly your name to send (if possible, separate) product information, promotions, contests and news, as well as customer satisfaction surveys. We store and process this data in order to send a newsletter.


The contents of the newsletter include promotions (offers, discount offers, contests, etc.) as well as products and services of the Company.


With your consent we analyze your own usage behavior on the websites linked to www.hellasmed.gr in mobile applications as well as in our newsletters. The evaluation of the usage behavior includes in particular the areas of the respective website, the mobile application or the newsletter in which you stayed and the links that you activated. With these data we create user profiles that are classified by person and / or e-mail address, in order for the advertising offer , especially in the form of newsletter, advertising messages on the website and print advertising, to better suit your personal interests and to improve our online offers. The legal basis for the processing of data in the context of the dispatch of the prospectus is consent in accordance with Article 6 (1) of the GCC.

To ensure that you do not make a mistake when entering your email address, we have introduced a double opt-in procedure. So, after entering your email address in the specified field, we send you a confirmation link. Only if you select this confirmation link will your email address be sent to our distributors.

You can revoke your consent to the receipt of the newsletter, to participate in customer satisfaction questionnaires and to the creation of personalized user profiles at any time with validity for the future, e.g. if you unsubscribe from the newsletter through our website. The link to the unsubscribe page is here or at the end of each newsletter. By deleting your subscription from our newsletter, your consent to create a personalized user profile and to download the personalized newsletter is revoked. In this case your usage data is deleted.

Recipients / categories of recipients:
If external distributors are used to carry out the prospectus, they must be contractually bound in accordance with Article 28 of the GIP. As a rule, further transmission to third parties is excluded.

Storage duration / criteria for determining the storage duration:


If you revoke your consent for the receipt of the Company newsletter, your email address will be "locked" from the receipt of the newsletter. Your data will be deleted after 6 months by the respective email distributors.

6. Electronic presence-communication and optimization of websites

6.1 Cookies - General information

On our websites we use the so-called micro data based on article 6 paragraph 1 item in the GCC. Our interest in optimizing our website should be considered legal within the meaning of the aforementioned provision. Microdata is small files that are stored on your terminal device (computer, laptop, tablet, smartphone, etc.) when you visit our website. Microdata does not damage your terminal device, it does not contain viruses, Trojan programs, or other malicious programs. Information is collected in the microdata which arises each time in relation to the specific terminal device used. This does not mean that we have immediate knowledge of your identity because of them. The use of microdata aims on the one hand to offer you a more comfortable use. For this reason we use the so-called session microdata to acknowledge that you have already visited individual pages of the website. These are automatically deleted as soon as you leave our website. In addition, we use temporary microdata for ease of use, which are stored for a specified period of time on your terminal device. If you visit our page again to use our services, we automatically acknowledge that you have already visited us, what entries / settings you have made, so that you do not have to do the same thing again.


On the other hand, we use the micro-data to statistically analyze the use of our website in order to optimize our offer as well as to display information that is specifically tailored to you. This microdata allows us to automatically acknowledge on your next visit to our website that you have visited us again. These microdata are automatically deleted after a predetermined period of time that normally does not exceed six (6) months. Most web browsers automatically accept microdata. However, you can set up your web browser so that the microdata is not stored on your terminal device, or a hint is constantly displayed before a new microdata is saved. However, the complete deactivation of the microdata may result in the inability to use some functions of our website.
You will find more information about used microdata and how to oppose it in the Cookies Policy, as well as here in Articles 7 to 9.

6.2 Google Analytics

For the purpose of customizing and continuously optimizing our websites, we use Google Analytics, a web analytics service of Google Inc. ("Google"). Our legal interest arises from the stated purposes. In this context, "pseudo-animated" user profiles are created and microdata (cookies) are used. The microdata records the following information about the use of this website:

The information is used to evaluate the use of our websites, to report on website activities and to provide additional services related to the use of the website and the internet for the purposes of market research and the configuration of such websites. according to the needs. Internet Protocol (IP) addresses become anonymous so that they cannot be mapped by deleting one or more digits (called IP-masking).


You can prevent the installation of microdata by setting up your web browser accordingly. However, we would like to point out that in this case it may not be possible to use all the features of this website. You may also prevent the analysis of data generated by the microdata relating to the use of this website (including the web protocol address) as well as the processing of such data by Google if you download and install this extension in the Chrome web browser of Google. Instead of the above web browser extension, you can also block Google Analytics analytics if you select this link, especially for mobile browsers. This creates an opt-out cookie, which prevents future analysis of your data when you visit this website. The exception microdata only applies to this web browser and only to our website and is stored only on your device. If you delete the microdata from this web browser, you will need to re-save the exception microdata. More information about data protection in relation to Google Analytics can be found on the Google Analytics website.

Recipients / categories of recipients:

The information generated by the microdata is transmitted to a Google server in the United States and stored there. In no case will your Internet Protocol (IP) address be merged with any other data from Google. This information may also be passed on to third parties if required to do so by law or if such data is processed by authorization.

Storage duration / criteria for determining the storage duration:

After "anonymizing" the web protocol address, it is no longer possible to connect with your person. Data generated for statistical purposes are deleted from Google Analytics after 50 months. Reports based on Google Analytics no longer refer to individuals.

6.3 Website targeting and website optimization

Purposes of data processing / legal bases:

On our website, the information is analyzed and evaluated using microdata in order to optimize our websites and the advertisements displayed on them. In this way, in particular, it is ensured that only the advertisement that is tailored to your real or supposed interests based on the usage behavior so far will be displayed on your terminal device. The information processed for these purposes contains, for example, information about the products you are interested in. The legal basis for such data processing is Article 6 (1) (f) of the GCC. Therefore, the optimization of our websites in order to have a better shopping experience and to avoid advertisements that are not of interest to you is in the interest of both us and you. The analysis and evaluation is carried out exclusively under a pseudonym and does not allow us to identify you. In particular, the information is not merged with your personal data.

Recipients / categories of recipients:

Recipients of the data are the above mentioned service providers, who process your data on a contractual basis only for a specific purpose and in accordance with our instructions.

Storage duration / criteria for determining the storage duration:

The microdata used for the purposes of the re-targeting and the information contained therein are stored for as long as the Microdata Policy states and are then automatically deleted.

6.5 Further Digital Communication

We also use periodic SMS / Viber / related digital services (eg inbox) in order to better serve you and respond more effectively to your needs.

6.6 Opt-out capability

You can prevent the re-targeting technologies discussed in 7.3 and 7.4 by adjusting the microdata in your web browser accordingly (see also section 7.1). At the same time you have the ability to block personalized advertising based on interests with the help of the so-called Preference Manager or the activation of the available exception metadata.

7. Addressees outside the EU

With the exception of the processing described in point 7, we do not provide your data to recipients based outside the European Union or the European Economic Area. The processing referred to in point 7 leads to the transmission of data to the operators of the tracking and targeting technology providers authorized by us. Some forwarders are located in the US (information on these recipients can be found in the respective reports). The transmission of data is carried out in accordance with the principles of the so-called Privacy Shield as well as on the basis of the so-called Standard Contractual Clauses of the European Commission.

8. Your rights as data subjects

8.1 Overview

In addition to the right to revoke the consent you have given us, you also have the following rights, provided that the respective legal conditions are met:

8.2 Right of access in accordance with Article 15 of the GIP

You have the right to be informed upon request and free of charge, in accordance with Article 15 (1) GCC, of ​​the personal data we have stored about you. This includes in particular:

When personal data are transmitted to a third country or to an international organization, the data subject has the right to be informed of the appropriate guarantees in accordance with Article 46 of the GBER on the transmission.

8.3 Right of correction according to article 16 GCP

You have the right to demand from us without undue delay the correction of inaccurate personal data concerning you. For the purposes of the processing, you have the right to request the completion of incomplete personal data, including through a supplementary declaration.

8.4 Right of deletion in accordance with Article 17 of the GIP

You have the right to request the deletion of personal data from us without undue delay, if one of the following reasons applies:

Once we have disclosed your personal data and are required to delete it, taking into account the technology available and the cost of implementation, we will take reasonable steps to notify third parties processing your personal data that you request and request that you delete any links. with such data or copies or reproductions of such personal data.

8.5 Right to restrict processing in accordance with Article 18 of the GIP

You have the right to ask us to limit the processing, when one of the following conditions applies:

8.6 Right to data portability under Article 20 GIP

You have the right to receive the personal data concerning you, which you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, as well as the right to transfer such data to another processor without our objection, when:

When exercising your right to data portability, you have the right to request that personal data be transferred directly from us to another controller, if this is technically possible.

8.7 Right of objection under Article 21 of the GIP

Subject to Article 21 (1) of the GIP, you may object to the processing of data for other reasons arising from the specificity of the situation.
The above general right of objection applies to all data processing purposes described in these data protection terms, which are processed pursuant to Article 6 (1) (g) of the GCC. Unlike the special right of objection concerning the processing of data for advertising purposes (cf. above, in particular points 9 and 7.6), we have an obligation under the GCC to exercise this general right of objection only if you give us reasons of paramount importance, e.g. χ. a potential risk to life or health. In addition, there is the possibility to contact the competent supervisory authority for HELLASMED.GR SOLE SHAREHOLDER PC. ("Company") or to the Data Protection Officer for the above company, Tsiloni-Vogiatzoglou (Newlaw) Law Firm, Tsimiski 10, 546 24 Thessaloniki, tel. 2310 551 501, fax: 2310 261 503, e-mail: dataprotect at) newlaw (dot) gr

9. Contact persons

9.1 Contact persons for questions or about the exercise of your data protection rights

For questions about the websites or the exercise of your rights in the processing of your data (data protection rights) you can contact the email address info (at) hellasmed (dot) gr received from the Customer Service Department:

9.2 Contact person for data protection questions

If you have any further questions on the processing of your data, please contact the data controller's data protection officer.

9.3 Right of complaint to the data protection supervisory authority

In addition, you have the right to complain to the competent data protection supervisory authority at any time. You can contact the data protection supervisor, in particular the Member State in which you have your habitual residence or place of work or the place of the alleged infringement or the authority of the State in which the controller is located.

10. Name and contact details of the controller as well as contact details of the operational data protection officer

These data protection terms apply to the processing of data through HELLAS MED PC. (hereinafter "Company") based in the industry. Thermis, Thessaloniki, No. ΑΓΡΟΤ 1348 e-mail: info (at) hellasmed.gr - tel .: 2310 466289, Γ.Ε.ΜΗ. 155066505000, Tax Identification Number: 801358187 - Tax Office: 7th Thessaloniki ("Responsible for processing") and for the website www.hellasmed.gr. For further information or questions regarding the processing of data or the exercise of any legal right, the User may contact the Data Protection Officer for this Company, Tsiloni-Vogiatzoglou Law Firm (Newlaw), Tsimiski 10, 546 24 Thessaloniki , tel. 2310 551 501, fax: 2310 261 503, e-mail: dataprotect (at) newlaw (dot) gr.


Cookies Policy
hellasmed.gr
Introduction - Data obtained through the use of microdata (cookies)

1.1 The Website uses small files called cookies to help us customize your experience. Cookies are small text files that contain information, which are sent by the website management software and stored on the computer hard drive or in the storage space of each User's mobile device. The submission of the microdata is performed when you visit the Website. This information may include the type of server used by each User, the type of computer, its operating system, ISPs, and other such information.
internet browser type / version
operating system used
Reference url (ie the previous page you visited)
Access computer name and Internet Protocol (IP) address
transmitter request time.
By selecting the symbol that appears on each advertising banner (eg "i") you will go to the respective website of the provider. There, the systematic retargeting technology is clarified again and the possibility of canceling the registration (opt-out) is provided. If you unsubscribe from a provider, the so-called exception microdata is stored on your computer, which prevents the provider's banner ad from appearing in the future. Please note that this unsubscribe can only be done from your computer and the exception exception data may not be deleted from your computer and if for any reason they are deleted you will inevitably have to repeat the exclusion procedure.
Alternatively you can use the objection options presented in section 6.5 of these data protection terms.
1.2 The microdata does not damage either your computer or your mobile device or the files stored on it and they do not access any document or file from the User's computer. The microdata can not reveal the identity of the User but may be used to identify his computer.

1.3 Microdata is typically classified into session microdata (functionality microdata) and permanent microdata. Session microdata does not remain on the User's computer after leaving the Web site or browser. The permanent microdata is the one that remains on the User's computer in order to allow its recognition by the Website and to facilitate its navigation on it. Permanent microdata can be deleted by the user himself.

1.4 The use of microdata is technically necessary for the complete realization of the User's connection to the Website. For this reason, before browsing the Website, the User is required to accept the storage of microdata files on his computer, according to article 5 paragraph 3 of Directive 2002/58 / EC, as transposed into Greek law and in accordance with Article 6 of the General Data Protection Regulation 679/2016 which stipulates that data collection is possible for a legitimate reason.

1.5 The company HELLAS MED PC (hereinafter "Company"), based in the industry. Thermis, Thessaloniki, No. ΑΓΡΟΤ 1348 e-mail: info (at) hellasmed.gr - tel .: 2310 466289, Γ.Ε.ΜΗ. 155066505000, Tax Identification Number: 801358187 - Tax Office: 7th Thessaloniki, can utilize the microdata for various reasons, such as:

(a) To conduct surveys for statistical reasons and / or to improve the content and services of the Website and / or to assess its effectiveness as well as for the instantaneous recording of public trends.

(b) For marketing purposes in order to measure the effectiveness of the ads on our Website, how visitors use it, as well as for the display of ads related to the hellasmed.gr website on other websites, based on the previous visits of the User in ' she.

(c) Ability to present and operate advertising messages (banners).

(d) Social networking microdata

1.6 The Company may use web beacons (also called transparent GIF files, pixels or action tags, web bugs). These technologies are codes that provide a small graphical representation of a website or e-mail. Web beacons can identify certain types of information on your computer, such as the microdata, the date and time a page was viewed, and a description of the page where the web beacon is located. In general, any file that was part of a website can act as a web beacon. Web beacons are used for monitoring and statistical purposes. Third parties may also use web beacons on the Website to obtain audit, research and reporting information or to understand the User's interests and to tailor these ads.

1.7 Some third party contributors to the Website may use Flash type data, otherwise known as Locally Shared Objects (LSOs). Flash microdata is used to identify the interests of the User through the articles he advises and in general to monitor the behaviors of users. LSOs ​​maintain datasets such as microdata, stored in a directory on a user's computer, and installed through Adobe Flash Player.

2. In more detail - Microdata (Cookies)

2.1 On our websites we use the so-called micro data (cookies) based on article 6 paragraph 1 item in the GCC. Our interest in optimizing our website should be considered legal within the meaning of the aforementioned provision. Microdata is small files that are stored on your terminal device (computer, laptop, tablet, smartphone, etc.) when you visit our website. Microdata does not damage your terminal device, it does not contain viruses, Trojan programs, or other malicious programs. Information is collected in the microdata which arises each time in relation to the specific terminal device used. This does not mean that we have immediate knowledge of your identity because of them. The use of microdata aims on the one hand to offer you a more comfortable use. For this reason we use the so-called session microdata to acknowledge that you have already visited individual pages of the website. These are automatically deleted as soon as you leave our website. In addition, we use temporary microdata for ease of use, which are stored for a specified period of time on your terminal device. If you visit our page again to use our services, we automatically acknowledge that you have already visited us, what entries / settings you have made, so that you do not have to do the same thing again.

On the other hand, we use the micro-data to statistically analyze the use of our website in order to optimize our offer as well as to display information that is specifically tailored to you. This microdata allows us to automatically acknowledge on your next visit to our website that you have visited us again. These microdata are automatically deleted after a predetermined period of time that normally does not exceed six (6) months. Most web browsers automatically accept microdata. However, you can set up your web browser so that the microdata is not stored on your terminal device, or a hint is constantly displayed before a new microdata is saved. However, the complete deactivation of the microdata may result in the inability to use some functions of our website.

2.2 Google Analytics

Purposes of data processing / legal bases:


For the purpose of customizing and continuously optimizing our websites, we use Google Analytics, a web analytics service of Google Inc. ("Google"). Our legal interest arises from the stated purposes. In this context, "pseudo-animated" user profiles are created and microdata (cookies) are used. The microdata records the following information about the use of this website:

The information is used to evaluate the use of our websites, to report on website activities and to provide additional services related to the use of the website and the internet for the purposes of market research and the configuration of such websites. according to the needs. Internet Protocol (IP) addresses become anonymous so that they cannot be mapped by deleting one or more digits (called IP-masking).


You can prevent the installation of microdata by setting up your web browser accordingly. However, we would like to point out that in this case it may not be possible to use all the features of this website. You may also prevent the analysis of data generated by the microdata relating to the use of this website (including the web protocol address) as well as the processing of such data by Google if you download and install this extension in the Chrome web browser of Google. Instead of the above web browser extension, you can also block Google Analytics analytics if you select this link, especially for mobile browsers. This creates an opt-out cookie, which prevents future analysis of your data when you visit this website. The exception microdata only applies to this web browser and only to our website and is stored only on your device. If you delete the microdata from this web browser, you will need to re-save the exception microdata. More information about data protection in relation to Google Analytics can be found on the Google Analytics website.

Recipients / categories of recipients:

The information generated by the microdata is transmitted to a Google server in the United States and stored there. In no case will your Internet Protocol (IP) address be merged with any other data from Google. This information may also be passed on to third parties if required to do so by law or if such data is processed by authorization.

Storage duration / criteria for determining the storage duration:

After "anonymizing" the web protocol address, it is no longer possible to connect with your person. Data generated for statistical purposes are deleted from Google Analytics after 50 months. Reports based on Google Analytics no longer refer to individuals.

2.3 Website targeting and website optimization

Purposes of data processing / legal bases:

On our website, the information is analyzed and evaluated using microdata in order to optimize our websites and the advertisements displayed on them. In this way, in particular, it is ensured that only the advertisement that is tailored to your real or supposed interests based on the usage behavior so far will be displayed on your terminal device. The information processed for these purposes contains, for example, information about the products you are interested in. The legal basis for such data processing is Article 6 (1) (f) of the GCC. Therefore, the optimization of our websites in order to have a better shopping experience and to avoid advertisements that are not of interest to you is in the interest of both us and you. The analysis and evaluation is carried out exclusively under a pseudonym and does not allow us to identify you. In particular, the information is not merged with your personal data.

Recipients / categories of recipients:

Recipients of the data are the above mentioned service providers, who process your data on a contractual basis only for a specific purpose and in accordance with our instructions.

Storage duration / criteria for determining the storage duration:

The Microdata used and the information contained therein are stored in accordance with the Microdata Policy and are deleted immediately in case of objection.

2.4 Re-targeting

Purposes of data processing / legal bases:


We also use the re-targeting technologies of various providers. This allows us to shape our online offer in an interesting way for you. For this purpose, a microdata is created, with which data of interest are collected using a pseudonym. In this case, information about navigation behavior is collected for anonymous marketing purposes and stored in microdata files on your computer and analyzed by an algorithm. It is then possible to display targeted product recommendations and personalized advertising banners with our products that are of interest to you on the websites of our partners. In no case can this data be used to identify the visitor of the website. No direct personal data is processed, and no user profiles are merged with personal data. Such data processing shall be carried out in accordance with Article 6 (1) (f) of the GIP. With the above measures we use, we want to ensure that only the ad that is tailored to your real or supposed interests will appear on your terminal devices. It is in our interest as well as yours not to burden you with indifferent advertising.
If, however, you do not wish to have a personalized advertising banner of the electronics of the Company HELLAS MED PC. ("Company") you can object to this collection and storage of data for the future, as follows:

Recipients / categories of recipients:

We use on our website re-targeting technologies of various providers, which process the above mentioned data within this framework. Further information on the microdata used by these providers can be found in the Microdata Policy.

Storage duration / criteria for determining the storage duration:

The microdata used for the purposes of the re-targeting and the information contained therein are stored for as long as the Microdata Policy states and are then automatically deleted.

2.5 Opt-out

You can prevent the re-targeting technologies discussed in 7.3 and 7.4 by adjusting the microdata in your web browser accordingly (see also section 6.1). At the same time you have the ability to block personalized advertising based on interests with the help of the so-called Preference Manager or the activation of the available exception metadata.

2.6 Non-EU recipients

With the exception of the processing described in point 7, we do not provide your data to recipients based outside the European Union or the European Economic Area. The processing referred to in point 7 leads to the transmission of data to the operators of the tracking and targeting technology providers authorized by us. Some forwarders are located in the US (information on these recipients can be found in the respective reports). The transmission of data is carried out in accordance with the principles of the so-called Privacy Shield as well as on the basis of the so-called Standard Contractual Clauses of the European Commission.

2.7 For any issue or question related to the Cookies Policy or issues concerning his personal data, the User may contact the Data Protection Officer for this Company, Tsiloni-Vogiatzoglou Law Firm (Newlaw), Tsimiski 10, 546 24 Thessaloniki, tel. 2310 551 501, fax: 2310 261 503, e-mail: dataprotect (at) newlaw (dot) gr.

*please note that the original terms of use and policies are in Greek